Pay my property tax or appeal my property assessment | Washington And were here for you 100% of the time, every step of the way. RCW 11.24.010; Estate of Clayson, 26 Wash. 253 (1901).
No Contest Clause: Everything You Need to Know - UpCounsel Learn more about how to get a self-proving affidavit, which does need to be notarized. Contesting the will is likely to fail, and it could delay probate for a long time, by months or even years. Washington state law sets forth a number of grounds upon which to revoke or contest a will, including lack of testamentary capacity, undue influence, and fraud. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . administration of an estate, will contest, and the disposition of nonprobate assets. While doing this, be aware of the no-contest clause that might make you miss your potential inheritance if you fail in your pursuit.