Police: One pound of marijuana, other drugs found during traffic stop Up to 5 yrs. (3) The prosecutor is encouraged to divert cases under this section for assessment, treatment, or other services. Individuals convicted and serving a sentence of simple possession of a controlled substance, as well as additional convictions, may be impacted. Possessing illegal substances in this manner is a crime in all states and one that can lead to harsh penalties for juveniles. Crack-Cocaine Charges: C. Drug Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it a crime to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."4 Pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a violation of this statute where the drug is a Schedule I or II narcotic is a class B felony with a maximum Make sure you are checking your email, including your junk or spam folder.